Dec 31, 2010

Best In Travel Poll 2010...

TOP 10 Cities for Business
ASIA
2010 Rank2009 Rank
1. Hong Kong1
2. Singapore2
3. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia3
4. Seoul, South Korea10
5. Bangkok, Thailand4
6. Shanghai, China5
7. Taipei, Taiwan10
8. Bangalore, India9
9. Tokyo, Japan
Beijing, China
9
7
10. Sydney, Australia6
TOP 10 Holiday Destinations
ASIA
2010 Rank2009 Rank
1. Kerala, India3
2. Bali, Indonesia1
3. Phuket, Thailand2
4. Hong Kong4
5. Hoi An, Vietnam
Maldives
Palawan, Philippines
5
2
7
6. Bangkok, Thailand
Shanghai, China
5
8
7. Hanoi, Vietnam
Langkawi, Malaysia
-
6
8. Koh Samui, Thailand
Rajasthan, India
9
10
9. Seoul, South Korea
Boracay, Philippines
-
6
10. Angkor (Siem Reap), Cambodia
Goa, India
Penang, Malaysia
8
6
10
TOP 10 Airports
WORLDWIDE
2010 Rank2009 Rank
1. Singapore Changi Airport1
2. Hong Kong International Airport2
3. Suvarnabhumi Airport Bangkok3
4. Incheon International Airport,
South Korea
5
5. Kuala Lumpur International Airport4
6. Beijing Capital International Airport8
7. Frankfurt Airport, Germany-
8. London Heathrow Airport, UK
Amsterdam Airport Schiphol,
Netherlands
8
7
9. Zurich Airport, Switzerland
Pudong International Airport, China
9
7
10. Samui Airport, Thailand10
AIRLINES
TOP 10 Airlines
WORLDWIDE
2010 Rank2009 Rank
1. Singapore Airlines1
2. Cathay Pacific Airways2
3. Emirates4
4. Thai Airways International3
5. Jet Airways
Virgin Atlantic
6
4
6. British Airways5
7. Lufthansa
Malaysia Airlines
8
8
8. Qantas9
9. Korean Air-
10. Qatar Airways
Air France
10
10

TOP 10 Budget Airlines
ASIA
2010 Rank2009 Rank
1. AirAsia (AirAsia X merit)1
2. Jetstar Asia2
3. Tiger Airways3
4. Cebu Pacific4
5. SpiceJet9
6. Kingfisher Red7
7. Nok Air5
8. IndiGo10
9. Hong Kong Express10
10. Virgin Blue6

**this poll ran for 3 key months may - july

Dec 18, 2010

MRT, approved by cabinet

The Cabinet has approved the implementation of a mass rapid transit system for Kuala Lumpur.
Construction of the RM36bil project will begin in July next year.
The largest infrastructure project in Malaysia approved Friday in a Cabinet weekly meeting, is one of the economic entry points identified in the Greater Kuala Lumpur/Klang Valley National Key Economic Area under the Government’s Economic Transformation Programme.
Construction work is expected to begin in July 2011 and will take about five or six years to complete.
The MRT is expected to improve public transport in the Klang Valley and generate 130,000 jobs during its construction.
It is also expected to generate gross national income of between RM3bil and RM4bil per annum from 2011 to 2020 from direct construction and operations and another RM8bil and RM12bil as a result of its multiplier impact.
The first line in MRT network will run between Sg Buloh and Kajang through the centre of Kuala Lumpur.














EXISTING RAIL PUBLIC TRANSPORT

KL Monorail













KTM Komuter














LRT Ampang Line

LRT Kelana Jaya Line



Kuala Lumpur 2001 21st SEA Games, Malaysia...

The 21st SEA Games was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 8-17 September 2001. It was the fifth times Malaysia became the host of SEA Games after 1965 and 1971(SEAP Games), 1977 and 1989(SEA Games). Opening and Closing Ceremony were held in Bukit Jalil National Stadium.
official logo of the games

Si Tumas, the official mascot of the games

below is the medal tally...
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Malaysia1119886382
2 Thailand1038689278
3 Indonesia727480226
4 Vietnam333564132
5 Philippines316567163
6 Singapore22314295
7 Myanmar19145386
8 Laos13711
9 Cambodia1157
10 Brunei05611




Kuala Lumpur 1998 Commonwealth Games, Malaysia

this video is related to my previous post.... it's about commonwealth games 98... enjoy..!!

Dec 14, 2010

2010 Asian Para Games 2010 Opening Ceremony

2010 Asian Para Games opening ceremony was fantastic... i watched the ceremony in youtube and here i want to share it with all of you...
frankly, the opening opening ceremony touched my heart... i shed my tears... hehe.. i love the musics, dances, performances, etc....
so, you must spend your time to watch the videos... we must give our supports to them...

p/s i'm sorry for the language of the video(mandarin)... but dont worry.... you can still understand the videos... seriously...






























Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Instagram

Instagram

Twitter

Currently Reading