Dec 20, 2011

Update On Warisan Merdeka Tower...

PNB: Work on RM5b tower project starts mid-2012

PERMODALAN Nasional Bhd (PNB) expects to start ground works on the proposed 100-storey Menara Warisan Merdeka project by the middle of next year.

Its president and chief executive officer Tan Sri Hamad Kama Piah Che Othman said PNB has already submitted plans, including design and concept for approval to the Kuala Lumpur City Hall recently.

"We hope to receive the approval soon and will make an announcement accordingly," he told reporters after a media briefing to announce the income distribution for its Amanah Saham Bumiputera scheme for financial year ended December 31 2011 here yesterday.

He said this when was asked to provide update on the mega project.

"Usually, it takes several months for the approvals from the City Hall. We will give ample time to City Hall to evaluate thoroughly to avoid any problems in future.

"(But) by the middle of next year, we think we can carry out several groundworks and others on the project," he said.

Earlier reports said that PNB will be undertaking the RM5 billion Warisan Merdeka development over three phases in 10 years, starting with the 100-storey tower this year. 

It was reported that the development will also have a shopping complex and condominium.

The tower - touted to be the country's tallest - will cost RM2.5 billion to RM3 billion and will have gross floor space of three million sq ft and 2.2 million sq ft of net floor space. 

It is scheduled to be completed in 2015.

It was also reported that PNB had set up wholly-owned unit PNB Merdeka Ventures Sdn Bhd to undertake the project. 

Tengku Abdul Aziz Tengku Mahmud, formerly from Guthrie Property Development Holding Bhd and Sime Darby Property Bhd, heads the company now. 

Apart from the Warisan project site, PNB's other property portfolio includes Menara PNB, PNB Darby Park, Kenanga International Building, Bangunan MAS in Kuala Lumpur, Hotel Perdana in Kota Baru and PNB Ilham Resort in Port Dickson, Negri Sembilan. 

Commenting on the uncertainty of the global economy next year, Hamad Kama Piah said PNB has its own strategy to face the challenges in the global arena.

"We have been facing uncertainties almost now and then. The issue of US economy, the issue of Europe, we just cannot say it is a small thing. It is something big in the world.

"So far, we have done our best because in terms of strategy, we as a long-term player have to make sure that we are creating growth for the future.

"Our strategy is always creating value, while more or less every year we pay dividend. This is the basic principle of investing," he said.



Source: PNB: Work on RM5b tower project starts mid-2012 http://www.btimes.com.my/Current_News/BTIMES/articles/waras/Article/#ixzz1h4dQGA00

Dec 16, 2011

Independece Day & Malaysia Day Celebration...

Kepada warga Indonesia,

untuk pengetahuan kalian, pada tanggal 31/08/1957 yang merdeka hanyalah Semenanjung Tanah Melayu/Semenanjung Malaysia... lebih dikenali sebagai Persekutuan Tanah Melayu(Federation of Malaya)...
bendera Persekutuan Tanah Melayu(click here)
jata negara Persekutuan Tanah Melayu

File:Map PeninsularMalaysia.png
Federation of Malaya
pada tanggal 16 September 1963 barulah Persekutuan Malaysia(Federation of Malaysia) ditubuhkan dengan Sabah, Sarawak, dan Singapura menyertai Persekutuan Tanah Melayu... untuk pengetahuan kalian, pembentukan Malaysia di atas persetujuan penduduk Sabah, Sarawak, dan Singapura... Brunei juga dijemput tetapi pemimpin mereka menolak... tiada paksaan... setelah menyertai Persekutuan Malaysia; Sabah, Sarawak, dan Singapura mencapai kemerdekaan daripada British...

namun, pada tahun 1965, Singapura dikeluarkan daripada Persekutuan Malaysia oleh Perdana Menteri pertama, Tunku Abdul Rahman...
di sebelah kiri adalah Semenanjung Malaysia manakala di sebelah kanan adalah Malaysia Timur

pada tahun 2011, sambutan kemerdekaan diadakan serentak dengan Hari Malaysia pada tanggal 16/09/2011 kerana pada tanggal 31/08/2011(2 Syawal) merupakan Hari Raya Aidilfitri... disebabkan Islam adalah agama rasmi Malaysia, jadi kami harus menghormati Aidilfitri... sekian...



video penuh sambutan Hari Kemerdekaan ke-54 dan Hari Malaysia pada 16 September 2011

Dec 14, 2011

A Tribute To Tuanku Mizan Zainal Abidin & Tuanku Nur Zahirah...

Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur tidak mempunyai sultan, raja, mahupun yang di-pertuan besar seperti Perlis, Kedah, Perak, Selangor, Negeri Sembilan, Johor, Terengganu, Pahang, dan Kelantan. Jadi, Yang di-Pertuan Agong-lah raja kami selain raja untuk seluruh rakyat Malaysia.

Setelah tamat tempoh lima tahun baginda sebagai Yang di-Pertuan Agong, sudah tibalah masanya baginda meninggalkan Istana Negara yang terletak di Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur. Baginda dan Permaisuri akan berangkat pulang ke Terengganu dan meneruskan tanggungjawab sebagai Sultan negeri Terengganu Darul Iman

Jadi, posting saya kali ini berbentuk tribut kepada Tuanku Mizan & Tuanku Nur Zahirah.

Daulat Tuanku



Dec 13, 2011

2012 AFC Cup Group Stage...

the draw of the group stage was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on Tuesday(6th Dec 2011)... the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four... clubs from the same country may not may not be drawn into the same group...

Group A - H

there are two clubs from Malaysia

Logo

Terengganu mls.png
Terengganu FA(2011 FA Cup Malaysia winners)


Dec 6, 2011

The Smallest Country In The World...

flag

coat of arms


at first, i thought Vatican City is one of the cities in Italy... but, when i do some research, actually it is a Sovereign city-state(can be described as a country) which independence from the Kingdom Of Italy... Monaco and Singapore are also Sovereign city-states...

State of the City of the Vatican is a landlocked Sovereign city-state whose territory consists of a walled enclave within the city of Rome, Italy...

It has an are of approximately 44 hectares(110 acres)... the population of the Sovereign city-state is just over 800, the least populated country in the world but in terms of density it is among the top 10...

Vatican City is the coloured part only... outside of the coloured part is Italy...
can you imagine how small is the country?
View from the Saint Peter's Basilica
Saint Peter's Square

Dec 4, 2011

4-cars Trains For KL Monorail...



Scomi wins RM494m job to supply 4-car trains

KUALA LUMPUR: More city dwellers will be able to ride the newly-upgraded KL Monorail in one go and their journey time on the trains will also be reduced.

With this in mind, 12 sets of new four-car trains will be built and used for the existing monorail under a contract agreement inked between Syarikat Prasarana Negara Bhd (Prasarana) and Scomi Rail Bhd (Scomi).

The RM494 million project is scheduled to be completed by July 2013. The first set of four-car trains will be running starting November 15 2012.

The new four-car trains will be able to load on an average of 118 passengers per car, compared to the existing car-trains that can fit only 107 passengers per car. 


Scomi Engineering Bhd chairman Datuk Zainun Aishah Ahmad said the current two-car trains are serving at 35 per cent over capacity and it is projected that this number will increase substantially by 2012. 

"To meet this demand, Prasarana has contracted Scomi to double the capacity of the current KL monorail line to 6,400 passengers per hour per direction with the new four-car-trains," she said.

Meanwhile, Scomi group chief executive officer Shah Hakim Zain said besides providing the new four-car trains, Scomi will also improve the individual monorail stations by increasing the length of platforms and improve the current stations condition.

He added that Scomi will install a new signalling system for the trains, so that "it will allow us to move into driverless technology in the future."

He was speaking to reporters at a press conference after the signing ceremony yesterday. Also present was the Transport Minister Datuk Seri Kong Cho Ha.

Kong said the project is part of the government's National Key Result Areas, its objective is to increase the ridership capacity for the KL Monorail Line by end-2012 and to enhance the comfort and convenience to KL commuters.

Read more: Scomi wins RM494m job to supply 4-car trains http://www.btimes.com.my/Current_News/BTIMES/articles/lrt/Article/#ixzz1fKcs6S3Z

Dec 2, 2011

South Korea Is A Famous Country Among Malaysian?



In Malaysia, South Korea is a famous country along with countries like USA, UK, France, Germany, China, Japan, Saudi Arabia, India, Australia, and New Zealand.

Why is this happening?

Actually, there is nothing serious about this topic, I just want to share my points of view. So, chillax.

Why i choose this topic and why South Korea? Because I'm curious of course.

Sweden is not like South Korea before the killing incident.

Countries in the Middle East are not like South Korea before the political crisis, riots, or whatsoever.

Greece and Italy are not like South Korea if not because of economy crisis. And of course football for Italy (World Champion in 2006, 4th title).

Brazil, Argentina, and Portugal are not like South Korea if not because of Ronaldinho, Messi, and C. Ronaldo respectively.

After observing the local society here in Malaysia, below are the reasons why South Korea is considered as the well-known country.

Electronic products.
















Car manufacturers.










HYUNDAI









Korean drama & KPop.






Nov 30, 2011

International Airports In Malaysia (Part 2)


Kuching International Airport (KIA) (completed)




















Langkawi International Airport (completed)




















Senai International Airport, Johor Bahru (completed)






















KLIA2 (completed) [update 27/6/2015]
Replacing LCCT-KLIA

Nov 27, 2011

Yang di-Pertuan Agong (The Kings Of Malaysia)

1st
Colonel Paduka Sri Sir Tuanku Abdul Rahman ibni Almarhum Tuanku Muhammad
(24 August 1895 - 1 April 1960)
the Yang di-Pertuan Besar of Negeri Sembilan
reign: 31 August 1957 - 1 April 1960



2nd
Almarhum Sultan Hisamuddin Alam Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Alaiddin Sulaiman Shah
(13 May 1898 - 1 September 1960)
the Sultan of Selangor
reign: 14 April 1960 - 1 September 1960



3rd
Almarhum Raja Syed Putra ibni Almarhum Syed Hassan Jamalullail
(25 November 1920 - 16 April 2000)
the Raja of Perlis
reign: 21 September 1960 - 20 September 1965



4th
Almarhum Sultan Sir Ismail Nasiruddin Shah ibni Almarhun Sultan Zainal Abidin III
(24 January 1907 - 20 September 1979)
the Sultan of Terengganu
reign: 21 September 1965 - 20 September 1970



5th
Al-Sultan Sir Tuanku Al-haj Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Badlishah
(28 November 1927)
the Sultan of Kedah
reign: 21 September 1970 - 20 September 1975



6th
Almarhum Al-Sultan Yahya Petra ibni Almarhum Sultan Sir Ibrahim Petra
(10 December 1917 - 29 March 1979)
the Sultan of Kelantan
reign: 21 September 1975 - 29 March 1979



7th
HRH Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Sir Abu Bakar Riayatuddin al-Muadzam Shah
(24 October 1930)
the Sultan of Pahang
reign: 29 March 1979 - 25 April 1984



8th
Almarhum Sultan Mahmud Iskandar Al-Haj ibni Almarhum Ismail Al-Khalidi
(8 April 1932 - 22 January 2010)
the Sultan of Johor
reign: 26 April 1984 - 25 April 1989



9th
Duli Yang Maha Mulia Paduka Seri Sultan Azlan Muhibuddin Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Yusuf Izuddin Shah Ghafarullah
(19 April 1928)
the Sultan of Perak
reign: 26 April 1989 - 25 April 1994



10th
Duli Yang Maha Mulia Almarhum Tuanku Ja'afar ibni Almarhum Tuanku Abdul Rahman
(19 July 1922 - 27 December 2008)
the Yand di-Pertuan Besar of Negeri Sembilan
reign: 26 April 1994 - 25 April 1999



11th
Almarhum Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah Al-Haj ibni Almarhum Sultan Hisamuddin Alam Shah Al-Haj
(8 March 1926 - 21 November 2001)
the Sultan of Selangor
reign: 26 April 1999 - 21 November 2001



12th
Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin ibni Almarhum Syed Putra Jamalullail
(17 May 1943)
the Raja of Perlis
reign: 13 December 2001 - 12 December 2006




13th
Tuanku Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin ibni Almarhum Sultan Mahmud Al-Muktafi Billah Shah
(22 January 1962)
the sultan of Terengganu
reign: 13 December 2006 - 12 December 2011



14th
Al-Sultan Sir Tuanku Al-haj Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Badlishah
(28 November 1927)
the Sultan of Kedah
reign: 13 December 2011 -
the first Yang di-Petuan Agong to reign twice






Nov 26, 2011

Happy New Year 1433H To All Muslims...




Lagu Tema Maal Hijrah di Malaysia:
1 Muharram
-Al Ajiba-

Satu Muharram Detik Permulaan
Perkiraan Tahun Islam Hijrah
Perpindahan Nabi dan Umat Islam
Dari Kota Makkah ke Kota Madinah

Atas Keyakinan dan Iman Yang Teguh
Kaum Muhajirin dan Ansar Bersatu
Rela Berkorban Harta dan Nyawa
Demi Menegakkan Islam Tercinta

Hijrah Itu Pengorbanan
Hijrah Itu Perjuangan
Hijrah Itu Persaudaraan
Hijrah Membentuk Perpaduan

Oleh Itu Mari Semua
Kita Sambut Maal Hijrah
Tingkatkan Semangat Tegakkan Syiar Islam
Untuk Sepanjang Zaman




Doa Akhir Tahun
(dibaca selepas Asar)

Maksudnya:
Allah SWT berselawat ke atas penghulu kami Muhammad SAW, ahli keluarga dan sahabat-sahabat baginda dan kesejahteraan ke atas mereka.
Wahai Tuhan, apa yang telah aku lakukan dalam tahun ini daripada perkara-perkara yang Engkau tegah daripada aku melakukannya dan aku belum bertaubat daripadanya. Sedangkan Engkau tidak redha dan tidak melupakannya. Dan aku telah melakukannya di dalam keadaan di mana Engkau berupaya untuk menghukumku, tetapi Engkau mengilhamkanku dengan taubat selepas keberanianku melakukan dosa-dosa itu semuanya. Sesungguhnya aku memohon keampunanMu, maka ampunilah aku. Dan tidaklah aku melakukan yang demikian daripada apa yang Engkau redhainya dan Engkau menjanjikanku dengan pahala atas yang sedemikian itu. Maka aku memohon kepadaMu.
Wahai Tuhan! Wahai yang Maha Pemurah! Wahai Yang Maha Agung dan wahai Yang Maha Mulia agar Engkau menerima taubat itu dariku dan janganlah Engkau menghampakan harapanku kepadaMu Wahai Yang Maha Pemurah. Dan Allah berselawat ke atas penghulu kami Muhammad, ke atas ahli keluarga dan sahabat-sahabatnya dan mengurniakan kesejahteraan ke atas mereka.



Doa Awal Tahun
(dibaca selepas Maghrib)
Maksudnya:
Allah SWT berselawat ke atas penghulu kami Muhammad SAW, ahli keluarga dan sahabat-sahabat baginda dan kesejahteraan ke atas mereka.
Wahai Tuhan, Engkaulah yang kekal abadi, yang qadim. yang awal dan ke atas kelebihanMu yang besar dan kemurahanMu yang melimpah dan ini adalah tahun baru yang telah muncul di hadapan kami. Kami memohon pemeliharaan dariMu di sepanjang tahun ini dari syaitan dan pembantu-pembantunya dan tentera-tenteranya dan juga pertolongan terhadap diri yang diperintahkan melakukan kejahatan dan usaha yang mendekatkanku kepadaMu Wahai Tuhan Yang Maha Agung dan Maha Mulia.
Wahai Tuhan Yang Maha pengasih dari mereka yang mengasihi dan Allah berselawat ke atas penghulu kami Muhammad. Nabi yang ummi dan ke atas ahli keluarga dan sahabat-sahabatnya dan kesejahteraan ke atas mereka.



Nov 25, 2011

International Airports In Malaysia (Part 1)...

Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA) (completed)
Main Terminal Building & Contact Pier
















Satellite Building A



















Low Cost Carrier Terminal (LCCT) - (No longer operating) [Updated: 27/6/15]
Replaced by KLIA2 from May 2014 onwards


















Kota Kinabalu International Airport (KKIA) (completed)
Terminal 1










Terminal 2 (For low-cost carrier)

Penang International Airport (completed) [Updated: 27/6/15]
Source: Tourism Malaysia



















Nov 23, 2011

Sukan Sea/ Sea Games Jakarta-Palembang 2011...

26th Southeast Asian Games

comment from the local media...

you can see very clearly...
the men behind the raising flag were sitting during our national anthem was being sung by the supporters, players and officials from Malaysia...

no comment...

indonesia(blue) won the match...
fairplay...?


the games will be remembered for all the wrong reasons... all the participating countries were unhappy with the accommodation, food, and logistic... while athletes from Malaysia are annoyed by the attitude of the Indonesian fans and officials for booing our national anthem... the games left much to be desired... they(indonesians) never lived up to the slogan 'united and rising'...

besides, the medal tally was somewhat dubious...
here... take a look...

HOST NATION
2007 SEA Games medal tally...
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Thailand Thailand183123103409
2Malaysia Malaysia685296216
3Vietnam Vietnam645882204
4Indonesia Indonesia566482202
5SingaporeSingapore434341127
6PhilippinesPhilippines419196228
7Myanmar Myanmar14264888
8Laos Laos573244
9CambodiaCambodia251118
10Brunei Brunei Darussalam1146
11East Timor Timor Leste0000
Grand Total4774705951542

2009 SEA Games medal tally...
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Thailand (THA)868397266
2 Vietnam (VIE)837557215
3 Indonesia (INA)435374170
4 Malaysia (MAS)404059139
5 Philippines (PHI)383551124
6 Singapore (SIN)33303598
7 Laos (LAO)332552110
8 Myanmar (MYA)12223771
9 Cambodia (CAM)3102740
10 Brunei (BRU)11810
11 Timor-Leste (TLS)0033
Total3723745001246

2011 SEA Games medal tally...
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Indonesia (INA)182151143476
2 Thailand (THA)109100120329
3 Vietnam (VIE)9692100288
4 Malaysia (MAS)595081190
5 Singapore (SIN)424573160
6 Philippines (PHI)365677169
7 Myanmar (MYA)16273780
8 Laos (LAO)9123657
9 Cambodia (CAM)4112439
10 Timor-Leste (TLS)1168
11 Brunei (BRU)04711
Total5545497041807

Thailand and Malaysia were the only countries which ranked in the top 10 of the medal tally during the Asian Games 2010... i think, that should be one of the main factors that affect the medal tally for SEA Games... not to Malaysia... but, to Thailand... because most of the athletes from Malaysia who competed in the SEA Games were the young athletes... i'm not sure about Thailand whether the athletes were elite or not... but, i think most of them were senior/elite athletes (based on the sports/events that i watched during the SEA Games 2011)...

2010 Asian Games medal tally...
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)*19911998416
2 South Korea (KOR)766591232
3 Japan (JPN)487494216
4 Iran (IRI)20152459
5 Kazakhstan (KAZ)18233879
6 India (IND)14173465
7 Chinese Taipei (TPE)13163867
8 Uzbekistan (UZB)11222356
9 Thailand (THA)1193252
10 Malaysia (MAS)9181441
Total4774796211577

where is Indonesia? for your info, Indonesia only managed to collect 4 gold medals... in fact, last year (2010) Malaysia athletes participated in the Commonwealth Games before departing to Asian Games in Guangzhou...

2010 Commonwealth Games medal tally...
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia745548177
2 India382736101
3 England375946142
4 Canada26173275
5 Kenya12111033
5 South Africa12111033
7 Malaysia12101335
8 Singapore1111931
9 Nigeria11101435
10 Scotland910726
Total272274282828

how come in less than a year time, Indonesia sports can improve a lot?!

hmm... lets think together...

or... is it SEA Games is only a multi-sports event for the host nations to hold the title as the overall champion...? SEA Games Federation should improve this matter... or make it as tradition. Haha
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Instagram

Instagram

Twitter

Currently Reading