Dec 18, 2010

Kuala Lumpur 2001 21st SEA Games, Malaysia...

The 21st SEA Games was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 8-17 September 2001. It was the fifth times Malaysia became the host of SEA Games after 1965 and 1971(SEAP Games), 1977 and 1989(SEA Games). Opening and Closing Ceremony were held in Bukit Jalil National Stadium.
official logo of the games

Si Tumas, the official mascot of the games

below is the medal tally...
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Malaysia1119886382
2 Thailand1038689278
3 Indonesia727480226
4 Vietnam333564132
5 Philippines316567163
6 Singapore22314295
7 Myanmar19145386
8 Laos13711
9 Cambodia1157
10 Brunei05611




Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Instagram

Instagram

Twitter