Nov 27, 2011

Yang di-Pertuan Agong (The Kings Of Malaysia)

1st
Colonel Paduka Sri Sir Tuanku Abdul Rahman ibni Almarhum Tuanku Muhammad
(24 August 1895 - 1 April 1960)
the Yang di-Pertuan Besar of Negeri Sembilan
reign: 31 August 1957 - 1 April 1960



2nd
Almarhum Sultan Hisamuddin Alam Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Alaiddin Sulaiman Shah
(13 May 1898 - 1 September 1960)
the Sultan of Selangor
reign: 14 April 1960 - 1 September 1960



3rd
Almarhum Raja Syed Putra ibni Almarhum Syed Hassan Jamalullail
(25 November 1920 - 16 April 2000)
the Raja of Perlis
reign: 21 September 1960 - 20 September 1965



4th
Almarhum Sultan Sir Ismail Nasiruddin Shah ibni Almarhun Sultan Zainal Abidin III
(24 January 1907 - 20 September 1979)
the Sultan of Terengganu
reign: 21 September 1965 - 20 September 1970



5th
Al-Sultan Sir Tuanku Al-haj Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Badlishah
(28 November 1927)
the Sultan of Kedah
reign: 21 September 1970 - 20 September 1975



6th
Almarhum Al-Sultan Yahya Petra ibni Almarhum Sultan Sir Ibrahim Petra
(10 December 1917 - 29 March 1979)
the Sultan of Kelantan
reign: 21 September 1975 - 29 March 1979



7th
HRH Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Sir Abu Bakar Riayatuddin al-Muadzam Shah
(24 October 1930)
the Sultan of Pahang
reign: 29 March 1979 - 25 April 1984



8th
Almarhum Sultan Mahmud Iskandar Al-Haj ibni Almarhum Ismail Al-Khalidi
(8 April 1932 - 22 January 2010)
the Sultan of Johor
reign: 26 April 1984 - 25 April 1989



9th
Duli Yang Maha Mulia Paduka Seri Sultan Azlan Muhibuddin Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Yusuf Izuddin Shah Ghafarullah
(19 April 1928)
the Sultan of Perak
reign: 26 April 1989 - 25 April 1994



10th
Duli Yang Maha Mulia Almarhum Tuanku Ja'afar ibni Almarhum Tuanku Abdul Rahman
(19 July 1922 - 27 December 2008)
the Yand di-Pertuan Besar of Negeri Sembilan
reign: 26 April 1994 - 25 April 1999



11th
Almarhum Sultan Salahuddin Abdul Aziz Shah Al-Haj ibni Almarhum Sultan Hisamuddin Alam Shah Al-Haj
(8 March 1926 - 21 November 2001)
the Sultan of Selangor
reign: 26 April 1999 - 21 November 2001



12th
Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin ibni Almarhum Syed Putra Jamalullail
(17 May 1943)
the Raja of Perlis
reign: 13 December 2001 - 12 December 2006




13th
Tuanku Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin ibni Almarhum Sultan Mahmud Al-Muktafi Billah Shah
(22 January 1962)
the sultan of Terengganu
reign: 13 December 2006 - 12 December 2011



14th
Al-Sultan Sir Tuanku Al-haj Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Badlishah
(28 November 1927)
the Sultan of Kedah
reign: 13 December 2011 -
the first Yang di-Petuan Agong to reign twice






Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Instagram

Instagram

Twitter

Currently Reading